2019 Results

Dairy Shorthorn Heifer in Milk

Judge: Seimon Thomas
Sponsored by National Bovine Data Centre (NBDC)

  1.  Cotonhall Isor Samanta, R D Kite & Son

  2.  Shaunlea Geri 13, S E Dixon & G R Holliday

  3.  Hutchinwood Sweetrose 49, G & P S Fleetwood

  4.  Tobarn Destry Una Rose, N R Osborne

  5.  Marleycote Lorn Lady 20, G G Baynes

  6.  Foldspride Moss Rose, Bradda Farm

 

Jersey Heifer in Milk

Judge: Matthew Pye

Sponsored by Westpoint

  1. Tregibby Atwood Geraldine, A H Wilson & Son 

  2. Erie Gifted A Elegance, I R Morgan

  3. Olympic Tequila Melba, M J & L J Robertson

  4. Future Dreams Resurrection Summertime Veronica, Future Dreams Partnership

  5. Rivermead SG Ivy, The Davis Family

  6. Hennikers Joel V Milki, T & M Warren

 

Guernsey Heifer in Milk

Judge: Colin Gleed

Sponsored by Fairfield Supplies

  1.  Lower Keigwin Crunch Starsky, A D & R M Thomas

  2.  Greensfield Manor Francine, M J & L E Greenslade & Family

  3.  Hinton Yolanda 16, Hinton Farms Ltd

 

Red & White Heifer in Milk

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by AYP Print & Design

  1. Rockset Integral Rae Red, Eastford Holsteins

  2. Pinupgirl Awesome Sangria, B Weatherup & Partners

  3. Trigarn Absolute Kaylie Red, I R Morgan

  4. Wolfa Awesome Anna 260, Messrs M Armstrong

     

Brown Swiss Junior Heifer in Milk

Judge: Robbie Radel

Sponsored by Northern PolyTunnels

  1. Kedar Star Dust, T Lochhead & Sons 

     

Ayrshire Junior Heifer in Milk

Judge: Gilmour Lawrie

Sponsored by Cogent Breeding Ltd

  1. Stardust Supreme Queenie, E T Tomlinson & Son

  2. Fineview Skyfall April 2, R & S Clark

  3. Longwood Prime Barbara, T Crawford & Co Ltd

  4. Beeline Dreamer Ladybird, S N Bailey & Partners

  5. Whitegate Snowball 3, I Patrick

  6. Crayola Platinum Hunny, C & N Lockyer

 

Holstein Junior 2-year-old in Milk

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Volac

  1. Chedhunt Cinderdoor Rach, Chedhunt Holsteins

  2. Panda Strike It Rich Red, Panda Holsteins

  3. Logan Ftiz Becky, B Yates & Son

  4. Feizor Unix W Lasenza 5, W A & A Booth 

  5. Starlet Erie Sirwood Barbie 2 ET, I R Morgan

  6. Firstlook Jackpot Sol Abrianna, J & S Doherty & J Watts
  7. Knowlesmere Windy Sol Chancel, A & J Whittaker

  8. Peak Doorman Camilla, Y Bradbury
  9. Beaconhill Kingpin Paula 2, O Reed 

 

Ayrshire Senior Heifer in Milk

Judge: Gilmour Lawrie

Sponsored by Meadow Foods

  1. Allstar Triclo JoybellE T Tomlinson & Son

  2. Wroughton Honeycombe, M Windel

  3. Willowfields Winnie 3rdFirm of D M Lindsay 

  4. Hunnington Snowflake 9, L & C Window

  5. Hunnington Wren 9, L & C Window 

 

Brown Swiss Senior Heifer in Milk

Judge: Robbie Radel

Sponsored by Barclays

  1. Kedar Aurora PI, Toi Toi Genetics

  2.  Kedar Norwin Snuggles, T Lochhead & Sons

  3. Kedar Calvin Sunbeam, T Lochhead & Sons

 

Holstein Intermediate 2-year-old in Milk

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Alltech & KEENAN

  1. Newbirks Jazz 1800, A Lawson & Son 

  2. Davlea Doorman Ashlyn 2, B L Davies & Son 

  3. Logan Estate Jazz, B Yates & Son

  4. Wyndford McCutch Rebecca, A H Wilson & Son 

  5. Ingleview Roxie Solomon, R & E Butterfield

  6. Peak Gold Den Rhapsody,Y Bradbury 

  7. Tregibby Beemer KittyA H Wilson & Son
  8. Wolfa Dempsey Summer, Messrs M Armstrong
  9. Cairnrock Monterey Amanda, A E & A Swale
  10. Curscombe Octane Clover, C R J & J A Bishop

 

Holstein Senior 2-year-old in Milk

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Shropshire Farm Vets

  1. Riverdane Absolute Springsteen, Riverdane Holsteins 

  2. Knowlesmere Atwood Chic, A & J Whittaker

  3. Tregibby Doorman Cinderella, A H Wilson & Son

  4. Aliann Mario Peggy, D W & C E Jones

  5. Sterndale Linkup Rae, W J Nadin & Co

  6. Dulais Doorman Rae 2, O Reed

  7. Wyndford McCutch Erle 19, P S Harris

  8. Sterndale Denver Rae, W J Nadin & Co

  9. Riverdane Luckie AshlynRiverdane Holsteins

  10. Styche Armour Hilgonda, Seaton Farms

  11. Tregibby Doorman Bloom, A H Wilson & Son 

 

Ayrshire Heifer Championship

Judge: Gilmour Lawrie

Sponsored by NWF Agriculture

Champion: Allstar Triclo JoybellE T Tomlinson & Son

Reserve Champion: Wroughton Honeycombe, M Windel

 

Brown Swiss Heifer Championship

Judge: Robbie Radel

Sponsored by Cogent Breeding Ltd

Champion: Kedar Aurora PI, Toi Toi Genetics

Reserve Champion: Kedar Norwin Snuggles, T Lochhead & Sons

 

Holstein Heifer Championship

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Holstein UK

Champion: Riverdane Absolute Springsteen, Riverdane Holsteins

Reserve Champion: Newbirks Jazz 1800, A Lawson & Son

 

Interbreed Heifer Championship

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Principal Sponsors - Alltech & KEENAN, Barclays, Bovalto, Cogent Breeding Ltd, Holstein UK, NWF Agriculture

Champion: Riverdane Absolute Springsteen, Riverdane Holsteins

Reserve Champion: Allstar Triclo JoybellE T Tomlinson & Son

 

Dairy Shorthorn Junior Cow in Milk

Judge: Seimon Thomas

Sponsored by Uniform-Agri

  1. Twells Susie 69, Pearn Wyatt & Son 

  2. Cotonhall Butternut Sapphire, R D Kite & Son 

  3. Shaunlea Geri 9th, S E Dixon & G R Holliday

  4. Marleycote Patricia 25, N R Osborne

  5. Kayl Lily-Fair 18, R Boote

  6. Cotonhall Maurice Cherry, R D Kite & Son

  7. Irthingvale Ernie Wildmaid, Bradda Farm

  8. Tanat Rosemary 2nd, P E Bailey & Sons

 

Brown Swiss Intermediate Cow

Judge: Robbie Radel

Sponsored by Caisley

  1. Kedar Rosa, T Lochhead & Sons 

  2. Kedar Alino Carmen, T Lochhead & Sons

  3. Kedar Princess Cleopatra, V Dimond

  4. Infinity Sissy 3, H & S Gibbon

  5. St Michael Payssli Dollmae 12th, A & C Davies

  6. Hollysprings Viking Taffy, R E & J S Jones

 

Jersey Junior Cow in Milk

Judge: Matthew Pye

Sponsored by N W Resources

  1. Bluegrass Tequilas Blondette, A H Wilson & Son

  2. Saxown Colton Heidi 19, J Evans & F Poskitt

  3. Rivermead Primero Tweeny, The Davis Family

  4. Ribblesdale Vanahlem Doris 2, A & L Rimmer

     

Guernsey Junior Cow in Milk

Judge: Colin Gleed

Sponsored by DeLaval

  1. Kimcote Legend Angel 3, A D & R M Thomas

  2. Greensfield Grumpy Sudley, M J & L E Greenslade & Family 

  3. Hinton Damson 5, Hinton Farms Ltd

  4. Lower Keigwin Crunch Zelda, D R Gribble 

 

Holstein Junior 3-year-old in Milk

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Morgan La Roche

  1. Knowlesmere Solomon Diamond, A & J Whittaker

  2. Wyndford Doorman Atlee 2, D W & C E Jones

  3. Riverdane Brady Sharon, Riverdane Holsteins 

  4. Starlet Solomon Maria, A H Wilson & Son

  5. Wormanby Commander Gloriette, Wormanby Farms LTD

  6. Feizor Doorman G Dandy, D W & C E Jones

  7. Knowlesmere Miss Brandysnap, A & J Whittaker
  8. Lesmay Armani Starlet, B Weatherup & Partners
  9. Davlea Doorman Jenn, B L Davies & Son
  10. Warnelview Octane Glenys, K J & C S Wilson LTD
  11. Riverdane Apples Beauty, Riverdane Holsteins
  12. Hennikers Nolhhanna, T & M Warren

 

Ayrshire Junior Cow (2 Calves)

Judge: Gilmour Lawrie

Sponsored by Scarsdale Vets

  1.  Sandyford Provider Fragrance,E T Tomlinson & Son

  2. Hunnington Tornado Fragy, L & C Window

  3. Hilltower Supreme Marcy, A & S Lawri

  4. Morwick Kirsty 11, D A Howie & Sons

  5. Paith Burdette Eclipse 2, I Thomas

  6. Jamara Nickle Gladys, J Seeddall

  7. Bruchag McCoy Marjorie, J Cornish & Sons
  8. Wigboro Wick Panache Joybell, J Smith
  9. Wroughton Mayflower, M Windel
  10. Garetthall Snowball 8, I Patrick

 

Holstein Senior 3 year old in Milk

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Farmers Guardian

  1. Whinchat Snowy Tippy 2, Evening Hill Farm LTD

  2. Wiltor Silver Centerpiece, N J & L C Sercombe

  3. Tregibby Atwood Geraldine, A H Wilson & Son

  4. Feizor Elude A Rapture, W A & A Booth

  5. Wormanby Commander Arnhilda, Wormanby Farms LTD

  6. Onco Art Mandy, Oncoland

  7. Peak Gold Mogul Rhapsody, Y Bradbury
  8. Topcroft Elias Cherry, T Crawford & Co Ltd

 

Ayrshire Intermediate Cow (3 Calves)

Judge: Gilmour Lawrie

Sponsored by Bovalto

  1. Harperfield Sandy Rose, Firm of D M Lindsay 

  2. Cuthill Towers Harrys Miss Blondie, A & S Lawrie

  3. Sandyford Lucky Florrie, E T Tomlinson & Son

  4. Hunnington Fragy 22, L & C Window

  5. Marleycote Sea Lily 23, G G Baynes

  6. Millford Vital Mayflower, Alan Timbrell 

 

Dairy Shorthorn Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: Seimon Thomas

Sponsored by PHD Mail

  1.  Marleycote Patricia 20, N R Osborne

  2.  Cotonhall Eclipse Meadow Queen, R D Kite & Son

  3.  Dee Tulip 6th, Pearn Wyatt & Son

  4.  Hutchinwood Robyn 7, G & P S Fleetwood

     

 

Jersey Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: Matthew Pye

Sponsored by Fullwood

  1. Bluegrass Sams Dreaming, A H Wilson & Son

      

Guernsey Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: Colin Gleed

Sponsored by The Cattle Information Service (CIS)

  1. Latifa Princess Leia, C & M Moody

  2. Greensfield Tiller Star Pippin, M J & L E Greenslade & Family

  3. Brymor Bijou 39, R Norman 

  4. Hinton Pollyanna 47, Hinton Farms Ltd 

 

Holstein 4-year-old in Milk

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers

  1. Riverdane Ashlyns Gold, Evening Hill Farm LTD 

  2. Davlea Bradnick Alicia, B L Davies & Son

  3. Blydale El Niro MissyS & T Wake 

  4. Firstlook Dreamy Ricki, J & S Doherty & I & G Jones

  5. TLC Drointon Seisme, A & D Mackellar & T Lomas

  6. Davlea Stanleycup Lulu, B L Davies & Son

  7. Knowlesmere Windbrook Chancel, A & J Whittaker
  8. Beaconhill Daryl Corrie, O Reed

 

Holstein 5-year-old in Milk

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by The AF Group

  1. Whinchat Stanleycup Farrah, Evening Hill Farm LTD

  2. Aliann Mincio Kitty, N J & L C Sercombe & D W & C E Jones 

  3. Davlea Goldsun Raven, B L Davies & Son 

  4. Riverdane Springsteen Explode, Riverdane Holsteins

  5. Hawksmoor Shannon 18, Seaton Farms & Hawksmoor

  6. Hawksmoor Rene 50, Seaton Farms

  7. Drointon Magical TS MarqI, A & D Mackellar

 

Brown Swiss Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: Robbie Radel

Sponsored by Rural Marketing Solutions

  1. Kedar Rhapsody, T Lochhead & Sons 

  2. Hollysprings Huray Silver, R E & J S Jones

 

Ayrshire Senior Cow in Milk (4 Calves or more)

Judge: Gilmour Lawrie

Sponsored by IDEXX

  1. Longwood Woodrow Sandy Rose, Toi Toi Genetics 

  2. Willowfields Winnie 2nd,Firm of D M Lindsay 

  3. Hunnington Astral-Maid, L & C Window

  4. Morwick Kirsty 9, D A Howie & Sons 

  5. Butterbesley Viobull Sarah, J Cornish & Sons

  6. Wroughton Susan, M Windel 

 

 

Red & White Cow in Milk

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Allflex

  1.  Panda Heart Of Gold Red, Panda Holsteins

  2.  Beeline Texas Swan 2, S N Bailey & Partner

  3.  Eastford Atomium Kiwi Red, Eastford Holsteins

  4.  Cricketfield Integral Rae Red, P Mellors

  5.  Morwick Ruth 158, D A Howie & Sons

  6.  Arbennig Destry Scarlet Red, R Williams

 

 

Holstein Mature Cow in Milk

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by NWF Agriculture

  1.  Newbirks Jazz 1584, R & E Butterfield

  2.  Evening Stanleycup Jennifer, Evening Hill Farm LTD

  3.  Newbirks Lauthority Caye, A Lawson & Son 

 

Ayrshire Breeders Group of 3

Judge: Gilmour Lawrie

Sponsored by Cattle Services (Ayr) Ltd

  1.  E T Tomlinson & Son

 

 

Dairy Shorthorn Grand Championship

Judge: Seimon Thomas

Sponsored by Barclays

Champion: Twells Susie 69, Pearn Wyatt & Son

Reserve Champion: Cotonhall Butternut Sapphire, R D Kite & Son

Honourable Mention: Marleycote Patricia 20, N R Osborne


Jersey Grand Championship

Judge: Matthew Pye

Sponsored by NWF Agriculture

Champion: Bluegrass Sams Dreaming, A H Wilson & Son

Reserve Champion: Bluegrass Tequilas Blondette, A H Wilson & Son

Honourable Mention: Rivermead Impression Alexsis, The Davis Family

 

Guernsey Grand Championship

Judge: Colin Gleed

Sponsored by Alltech & KEENAN

Champion: Latifa Princess Leia, C & M Moody

Reserve Champion: Lower Keigwin Crunch StarskyA D & R M Thomas

Honourable Mention: Kimcote Legend Angel 3, A D & R M Thomas

 

Brown Swiss Grand Championship

Judge: Robbie Radel

Sponsored by Bovalto

Champion: Kedar Rhapsody, T Lochhead & Sons

Reserve Champion: Kedar Rosa, T Lochhead & Sons

Honourable Mention: Kedar Norwin Snuggles, T Lochhead & Sons

 

Ayrshire Grand Championship

Judge: Gilmour Lawrie

Sponsored by Cogent Breeding Ltd

Champion: Allstar Triclo JoybellE T Tomlinson & Son

Reserve Champion: Sandyford Provider FragranceE T Tomlinson & Son

Honourable Mention: Hunnington Tornado Fragy, L & C Window

 

Holstein Grand Championship

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Holstein UK

Champion: Newbirks Jazz 1584, R & E Butterfield

Reserve Champion: Evening Stanleycup Jennifer, Evening Hill Farm LTD

Honourable Mention: Whinchat Stanleycup Farrah, Evening Hill Farm LTD

 

Interbreed Grand Championship

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Principal Sponsors - Alltech & KEENAN, Barclays, Bovalto, Cogent Breeding Ltd, Holstein UK, NWF Agriculture

Champion: Newbirks Jazz 1584, R & E Butterfield

Reserve Champion: Allstar Triclo Joybell,E T Tomlinson & Son

Honourable Mention: Kedar Rhapsody, T Lochhead & Sons

 

Interbreed Dairy Pairs

Judge: Patrick Rüttimann

Sponsored by Principal Sponsors - Alltech & KEENAN, Barclays, Bovalto, Cogent Breeding Ltd, Holstein UK, NWF Agriculture

Champion: Holstein

Reserve Champion: Jersey

Honourable Mention: Brown Swiss

 

Best Presented Cattle Line Award - Sandyford – E T Tomlinson & Son

Judge: Neil Whittaker
Sponsored by NW Resources

 

Best Tidy Cattle Line Award - Kedar – T Lochhead & Sons

Judge: Neil Whittaker
Sponsored by NW Resources

 

Holstein UK Premier Exhibitor Award - Evening Hill Farm Ltd

Sponsored by World-Wide Sires UK

 

Holstein UK Premier Breeder Award - Riverdane Holsteins

Sponsored by World-Wide Sires UK