2018 Results

Dairy Shorthorn Heifer in Milk

Judge: James Lambe
Sponsored by NBDC 

  1. (BU & EB) Cotonhall Absolute Joy; R Kite

  2. Marleycote Julia 8; G G Baynes & Son

  3. Shaunlea Geri 9; S E Dixon & E Holliday

  4. Burbrook Jinnys Meg; R W Harper

  5. Cotonhall Butternut Sapphire; R Kite

  6. Nejay Erin 10; N Madeley

  7. Morwood Gay Lass 5; R S T & S R Morgan

 

Jersey Heifer in Milk

Judge: Anna Stable
Sponsored by Westpoint Farm Vets

  1. (BU & EB) Rivermead Primero Tweeny; The Davis Family

  2. Rivermead Colton Rose; The Davis Family

  3. Monument Colton Blackberry; R & E Butterfield

  4. Coldeaton Actionman Josephine; Coldeaton Jerseys

  5. Cotonhall Excitation Peppa; R Kite

  6. Moonshine Response Java; Ben Etteridge

  7. Moonshine Glam Com Dance; Ben Etteridge

 

Guernsey Heifer in Milk

Judge: James Warren
Sponsored by AYP Print

  1. (BU) Bourton Clover 53; Michael Dawes

  2. (EB) Edgehill Gotcha Violet; Michael Dawes

  3. Kimcote Conquest Valerie; A D & R M Thomas

  4. Hinton Clarity 47; Hinton Farms

 

Red & White Heifer in milk

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by Volac

  1. (BU & EB) Logan Integral Jodie; Brian Yates & Son

  2. Logan Integral Jodie 3; Brian Yates & Son

  3. Panda Heart of Gold Red; Panda Holsteins

  4. Beeline Texas Ruth; S N Bailey & Partners

  5. Sandyford Absolute Pansy; E T Tomlinson & Son

Ayrshire Junior Heifer in milk

Judge: Lisa Window Walker
Sponsored by Barclays

  1. Sandyford Crown Clover; L H Batty

  2.  (BU & EB) Hilltower Supreme Macy; A & S Lawri

  3. Sandyford Vitality Dream; E T Tomlinson & Son

  4. Tri Star Pokerstars Jemima; C & N Lockyer

  5. Halmyre Urr Fancy Girl 85; K Davidson

  6. Sandyford Vitality Gwen; E T Tomlinson & Son

  7. Whitecroft Nellie 70; J D & B F Broadley & Sons

  8. Heydale Polly 135; D W Berresford & Son


Holstein Junior 2-year-old in milk

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by CF Fertilisers UK Ltd

  1. Panda Black Betty Fools Gold; Panda Holsteins

  2. Knowlesmere Brokaw Skyhigh; D R & H M Horsley

  3. Huddlesford Up Candice; Huddlesford Holsteins

  4. Moorshard Octane Tellar; R K & S G Miller & Sons

  5. Sterndale Linkup Rae; W J Nadin & Co

  6. Davlea Byway Pledge; B L Davies & Son

  7. Tregibby Absolute Cecilia; A H Wilson

  8. Panda Black Beauty Fools Gold; C Elmes

  9. Sandringham Impression Elissa; G Allen & L Tomlinson

Ayrshire Senior Heifer in Milk

Judge: Lisa Window-Walker
Sponsored by Meadow Foods

  1. (BU & EB) Allstar Provider Honesty; E T Tomlinson & Evie Tomlinson & I Wilson

  2. Lessnessock Creamsilk FSP; A Montgomerie

  3. Sandyfrod Vitality Russet; L H Batty

  4. Sandyford Marlow Clover ET; E T Tomlinson & Son

  5. Willowfields June 2; L H Batty

  6. Sandyford Gibbs Sea Lily 2 ET; E T Tomlinson & Son

  7. Sandyford Provider Fragrance; E T Tomlinson & Son

  8. Heydale Modelmaker Winsome; D W Berresford & Son

  9. Heydale Winsome 173 ET; D W Berresford & Son

 

Brown Swiss 2 year old in Milk

Judge: Dr Angelo Pozzatti
Sponsored by Cogent Breeding Ltd

  1. (BU & EB) Kedar Blooming Rosa; T Lochhead & Sons

  2. Graval Blooming Barb 10; G P Norman & Son

 

Holstein Intermediate 2-year-old in Milk

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by Alltech KEENAN

  1. (EB) Knowlesmere Solomon Diamond; A & J Whittaker

  2. Starlet Solomon Maria; A H Wilson

  3. (BU) Warnelview Octane Glenys; K J & C S Wilson

  4. Lissue Doorman Fame 3; Conor Mcaufield

  5. Moorshard Endure Tellar; R K & S G Miller & Sons

  6. Ingleview Estate Bevin; R & E Butterfield

  7. Logan Doorman Ambrosia 4; Brian Yates & Son

  8. Newbirks MVP Susan 110; A Lawson & Son

  9. Davlea Silver Elegance; B L Davies & Son

  10. Huddlesford CF Ashlyn; Huddlesford/Icow/Whinhill Holsteins

 


Holstein Senior 2 year old in Milk

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by Shropshire Farm Vets

  1. (BU) Wyndford Doorman Atlee 2; D W & C E Jones

  2. Lillyhall Cashmoney Bonita; Huddlesford/Icow/Whinhill Holsteins

  3. Dowervale Bradnick Whitetime, A H Wilson

  4. (EB) Knowlesmere Meridian Issy, A & J Whittaker

  5. Wormanby Commander Arnhilda; H M & D Hodgson

  6. Davlea Doorman Pledge; B L Davies & Son

  7. Whinchat Snowy Tippy 2; Evening Holsteins

  8. Stowbeck At Flo; H M & D Hodgson

  9. Milliedale Commander Rhapsody; Millie Wardle

  10. Riverdane Golddust Lexus; Riverdane Holsteins

 

Ayrshire Heifer Championship

Judge: Lisa Window Walker
Sponsored by NWF Agriculture

Champion: Allstar Provider Honesty; E T Tomlinson & Evie Tomlinson & I Wilson

Reserve Champion: Lessneessock Creamsilk FSP; A Montgomerie

Holstein Heifer Championship

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by Barclays

Champion: Wyndford Doorman Atlee 2; D W & C E Jones

Reserve Champion: (EB) Knowlesmere Solomon Diamond; A & J Whittaker

Honourable Mention: Panda Black Betty Fools Gold; Panda Holsteins

 

Interbreed Heifer Championship

Judge: Dr Angelo Pozzatti
Sponsored by Principal Partners: Alltech KEENAN | Barclays | Cogent | Holstein UK | NWF Agriculture

Champion: Allstar Provider Honesty; E T Tomlinson & Evie Tomlinson & I Wilson

Reserve Champion: Kedar Blooming Rosa; T Lochhead & Sons

Honourable Mention: Wyndford Doorman Atlee 2; D W & C E Jones

Dairy Shorthorn Junior Cow in Milk

Judge: James Lambe
Sponsored by Uniform Agri.

  1.  (BU & EB) Cotonhall Pingerley Clarissa; R Kite

  2. Marleycote Chatter 20; J Osbourne

  3. Avondale VI 5; R Crank & Son

  4. Shaunlea Geri 5th; S E Dixon & E Holliday

  5. Kayl Envoy Sandy; R W Harper


Brown Swiss 3 year old in Milk

Judge: Dr Angelo Pozzatti
Sponsored by DeLaval

  1. (BU & EB) Kedar Alino Carmen; T Lochhead & Sons

  2. Kedar Nescardo Sunrise; T Lochhead & Sons

  3. Elite Vivid Lovely; P & S Williams

  4. Kedar Wonderment Jana; B Miller

Jersey Junior Cow in Milk

Judge: Anna Stable
Sponsored by Bovalto

  1. (BU & EB) Windyridge Tequila Diamond; P Manning & E J Murray

  2. Bluegrass Tequila Blondette; A H Wilson

  3. Firstlook On Time Harp; S Whittaker & J Doherty

  4. Coldeaton Cobalt Alison; Coldeaton Jerseys

  5. Windyridge Comercias Oriental Lily; P Manning & E J Murray

  6. (LP) Rivermead Genominator Sonic Black; The Davis Family

Guernsey Junior Cow in Milk

Judge: James Warren
Sponsored by Rural Marketing Solutions

  1. (BU & EB) Kimcote Legend Fragrant 4; A D & R M Thomas

  2. Kimcote Legend Angel 3; A D & R M Thomas

  3. (LP) Beechgroves Cleopatra 3; D R Gribble

Holstein Junior 3-year-old in Milk

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by Morgan La Roche

  1. (BU) Clonpaddin Brokaw Fame; I & G Jones

  2. (EB) Moorshard Pepper Marie; R K & S G Miller & Sons

  3. (LP) Glasson Bomero F Gail; R & E Buttefield/Enchanted Holsteins

  4. Davlea Stanleycup Lulu; B L Davies & Son

  5. Riverdane Deman Ghost; Riverdane Holsteins

  6. Beaconhill Windbrake Annie; Oliver Reed

Ayrshire Junior Cow (2 Calves)

Judge: Lisa Window-Walker
Sponsored by Scarsdale Vets

  1. (EB) Cuthill Towers Harrys Miss Blondie; A & S Lawrie

  2. (LP) Sandyford Marlow Clover 6 ET; E T Tomlinson

  3. (BU) Harperfield Sandy Rose; D M Lindsay

  4. Sandyford Lucky Florrie; E T Tomlinson & Son

  5. Changue Melanie 225; J & K Rennie

  6. Marleycote Sea Lily 21; G G Baynes & Son

  7. Millford Lucky Lark; G Timbrell & Son

  8. Sandyford Marlow Clover 5; E T Tomlinson & Son

  9. Swaites Trixie; J Adamson & Son

  10. Millford Vital May; G Timbrell & Son

Holstein Senior 3 year old in Milk

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by Farmers Guardian

  1. (BU & EB & LP) Davlea Bradnick Alicia; B L Davies & Son

  2. Riverdane Ashlyn Gold; Evening Holsteins

  3. Firstlook Dreamy Ricki; S Whittaker, J Doherty, I & G Jones


Ayrshire Intermediate Cow (3 Calves)

Judge: Lisa Window-Walker
Sponsored by Northern Polytunnels

  1. (BU & EB) Willowfields Winnie 2; D M Lindsay / H & L Batty

  2. Halmyre Urr Jinks 509; K Davidson

  3. Willhome Challenger Amanda; P & S Williams

  4. Longwood Woodrow Sandy Rose; Toi Toi Genetics

  5. (LP) Swaites Bright Spark 5; J Adamson & Son

Brown Swiss 4 year old in Milk

Judge: Dr Angelo Pozzatti
Sponsored by Roxan

  1. Kedar Alaska, T Lochhead & Sons

     

Dairy Shorthorn Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: James Lambe
Sponsored by Evans Vanodine

  1. (EB) Westonia Gay Lass 5th; R Stockton & R Morgan

  2. Moorwood Reuben Tiny; R S T & S A Morgan

  3. Tanat Oscar Felys; P E Bailey & Sons

  4. Avondale Daisy 10th; R Crank & Son

Jersey Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: Anna Stable
Sponsored by Fullwood

  1. (BU) Bluegrass Crimson Blusher; A H Wilson

  2. (EB) Windyridge Comerica Courtesy; P Manning & E J Murray

  3. (LP) Bluegrass Vindication Harp; Fleming Famiy / C J Henning / K Agnew

Guernsey Senior Cow in Milk

Judge: James Warren
Sponsored by CIS

  1. (BU & LP) Beechgroves Elinor 20; D R Gribble

     

Holstein 4-year-old in Milk

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by Mole Valley Farmers

  1. (BU & EB) Aliann Mincio Kitty; J D & J A Holgate

  2. Davlea Goldsun Raven;  L Davies & Son

  3. Davlea Lauthority Lulu; B L Davies & Son

  4. Davlea Braxton Pledge; B L Davies & Son

  5. Wormanby Atwood Martha; H M & D Hodgson

  6. Swansway Brady Lilly; E K Pattinson

  7. (LP) Riverdane Springsteen Explode; Riverdane Holsteins

  8. Meinel Goldfish Rint Je; E D & M W Jones

 


Holstein 5-year-old in Milk

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by NWF Agriculture

  1. (BU & EB) Wormanby Braxton Delia; H M & D Hodgson

  2. Feizor Windbrook J Flo; H M & D Hodgson

  3. (LP) Warnelview Cup Irene 2; Evening Holsteins

  4. Newbirks Jazz 1604; A Lawson & Son

  5. Mock Holsteins Camilla; Yasmin Bradbury

  6. Crossrigg Fremont Roxy; F Harrison & Sons

 

Brown Swiss 5 year old in Milk

Judge: Dr Angelo Pozzatti
Sponsored by Alltech KEENAN

  1. (BU & LP) Elite Manchester Lovely; P & S Williams

Ayrshire Senior Cow in Milk (4 Calves or more)

Judge: Lisa Window-Walker
Sponsored by AF Group (Anglia Farmers Limited)

  1. (BU & EB) Halmyre Urr Mayflower 240; K Davidson

  2. Swaites Dainty 11; J Adamson & Son

  3. Denmans Cracking Touch of Red; H M Sayer & Son

  4. Willhome Ristourn Mary 2; P & S Williams

  5. (LP) Millford Lark 32; G Timbrell & Son

  6. Whitecroft Nellie 53; J D & B F Broadley & Sons

Brown Swiss Mature Cow in Milk

Judge: Dr Angelo Pozzatti
Sponsored by Fairfield

  1. (BU & EB) Ptt Jet Minogue; T Lochhead & Sons

  2. Kedar Seattle Glenda; T Lochhead & Sons

 

Red & White Cow in Milk

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by IDEXX

  1. (BU & EB) Wiltor Chippor Rosie Polled Red; D W & C E Jones

  2. Coton-End Always Flower Red 2; A Swale

  3. Beeline Texas Swan 2; S N Bailey & Partners

  4. Knowlesmere Destry Dream Red; A & J Whittaker & Toi Toi Genetics

  5. Arbennig Destry Scarlet; Rhys Williams

  6. (LP) Sterndale Alchemy Noel Red; W J Nadin & Co

  7. Cuthill Towers Lucky Serina; A & S Lawrie

 

Holstein Mature Cow in Milk

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by Cogent Breeding Ltd

  1. (BU & EB & LP) Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody; Yasmin Bradbury

  2. Knowlesmere Jordan Diamond; A & J Whittaker

  3. Penrikka Dempsey Inka 2nd; D W & C E Jones

  4. Sahara Sanchez Ambrosia 3; Riverdane/Barmick Holsteins

  5. Stowbeck Lauthority Trix; Stowbeck Holsteins

 

Ayrshire Breeders Group of 3

Judge: Lisa Window-Walker
Sponsored by Cattle Services (Ayr) Ltd

  1. Sandyford

  2. Willowfield

  3. Swaites

  4. Sandyford

  5. Cuthill Towers

  6. Halmyre Urr

 

Red & White Championship

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by Bovalto

Champion: Wiltor Chipper Rosie Polled Red; D W & C E Jones

Reserve Champion: Coton-End Always Flower Red 2; A Swale

Honourable Mention:

Dairy Shorthorn Grand Championship

Judge: James Lambe
Sponsored by Cogent

Champion: Cotonhall Absolute Joy; R Kite

Reserve Champion: Westonia Gay Lass 5th; R Stockton & R Morgan

Honourable Mention: Cotonhall Pingerley Clarissa; R Kite


Jersey Grand Championship

Judge: Anna Stable
Sponsored by Barclays

Champion: Windyridge Tequila Diamond; P Manning & E J Murray

Reserve Champion: Bluegrass Crimson Blusher; A H Wilson

Honourable Mention: Rivermead Primero Tweeny; The Davis Family

 

Guernsey  Grand Championship

Judge: James Warren
Sponsored by NWF Agriculture

Champion: Kimcote Legend Fragrant 4; A D & R M Thomas

Reserve Champion: Kimcote Legend Angel 3; A D & R M Thomas

Honourable Mention: Bourton Clover 53; Michael Dawes

Brown Swiss Grand Championship

Judge: Dr Angelo Pozzatti
Sponsored by Alltech KEENAN

Champion: Kedar Alaska; T Lochhead & Sons

Reserve Champion: Kedar Blooming Rosa; T Lochhead & Sons

Honourable Mention: Kedar Alino Carmen; T Lochhead & Sons

Ayrshire Grand Championship

Judge: Lisa Window-Walker
Sponsored by Bovalto

Champion: Halmyre Urr Mayflower 240; K Davidson

Reserve Champion: Willowfields Winnie 2; D M Lindsay / H & L Batty

Honourable Mention: Allstar Provider Honesty; E T Tomlinson & Evie Tomlinson & Ifan Wilson

 

Holstein Grand Championship

Judge: Mick Gould
Sponsored by Holstein UK

Champion: Davlea Bradnick Alicia; B L Davies & Son

Reserve Champion: Riverdane Ashlyn Gold; Evening Holsteins

Honourable Mention: Peak Goldwyn Rhapsody; Yasmin Bradbury

 

Interbreed Grand Championship

Judge: Dr Angelo Pozzatti
Sponsored by Principal Partners: Alltech KEENAN | Barclays | Cogent | Holstein UK | NWF Agriculture

Champion: Davlea Bradnick Alicia; B L Davies & Son

Reserve Champion: Wiltor Chipper Rosie Polled Red; D W & C E Jones

Honourable Mention: Kedar Alaska; T Lochhead & Sons

 

Interbreed Dairy Pairs

Judge: Dr Angelo Pozzatti
Sponsored by Principal Partners: Alltech KEENAN | Barclays | Cogent | Holstein UK | NWF Agriculture

Champion: Jerseys

Reserve Champion: Holsteins

Honourable Mention: Red & White Holsteins

 

Best Presented Cattle Line Award

Judge: Judith Waring
Sponsored Neogen®
SANDYFORD

 

Best Tidy Cattle Line Award

Judge: Judith Waring
Sponsored by Neogen®
STERNDALE

 

Holstein UK Premier Exhibitor Award

Sponsored by World Wide Sires (WWS)
B L Davies & Son of the Davlea herd

 

Holstein UK Premier Breeder Award

Sponsored by World Wide Sires (WWS)
B L Davies & Son of the Davlea herd